If my father died, what is the best way to handle distributing money from his checking account?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father died, what is the best way to handle distributing money from his checking account?

My father died 3 1/2 years ago and assured me he had drawn up a Will. However he in fact died without a Will. I am his only child and I reside in OH. He left approximatelt $3,000 in a checking account.I do not wish to personally travel there to see about getting these funds. When I contact an OH attorney, what questions should I ask him/her? I’d like to wrap up this loose end.

Asked on July 21, 2011 Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  Although I would hate to take bread out of my brethren attorney's mouth, you really may not need an attorney to be able to take care of this other than to file the papers, if even that.  Every state has laws about probating a small estate.  If this is really all of your father's assets then you can probably prepare the paperwork yourself.  Some states even allow a small estate affidavit to be prepared. You may also have to have someone not related to you prepare an affidavit as to the fact that you are an only child an entitled to the entire estate.  Once you have been give Letters of Administration of sorts then you can go tot he bank and withdraw the funds.  Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption