My father died, in AZ, and my Stepmother is refusing to disclose his will to me. What rights do I have?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My father died, in AZ, and my Stepmother is refusing to disclose his will to me. What rights do I have?

My Father died a month ago and my stepmother refuses to send me a copy of his will, saying that “If he wanted you to have a copy he would have given you one.”She claims she doesn’t know what Law firm did the will (which was done last year after my brother’s passing).What do I need to do to obtain a copy of it?Thank you in advance for any help you can give me. I am up in Montana, my Father’s home state, and am at a loss as to what to do here. She promised after his death that she would send a copy of the will and also bring me his ashes as soon as she can but now….?

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Estate Planning, Montana

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You're suspicious of your stepmother, and so am I.  I think you need to see a lawyer about this as soon as possible.  You should probably start with an attorney in the part of Montana where your father had his last home, and one place to look for qualified counsel is our website, http://attorneypages.com

I would not wait any longer to get started on this.  There are a lot of facts that will have to come out, and I can't really predict exactly what will have to be done.  But you need a lawyer's help with this, and I wouldn't let the trail of your father's assets grow any colder.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption