What to do about estate assets?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about estate assets?

My father 2 months ago. I am in charge of his Will. I have received an $8,500 bill from a nursing home that he was in. When my father died, he did not have any assets whatsoever other than a lot in the SE portion of the state which is worth less than $2,000. I want to notify the nursing him about all of this. Do I just write them a letter telling them what I have just told you? If not, how should I handle this?

Asked on October 25, 2012 under Estate Planning, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your father had no assets, then he could not have been paying for that nursing home.  I would send the bill to whoever was paying the nursing home bill when he was alive.  If the bill is for care administered when he was alive, then it should be paid.  If it is a pay in advance for November bill then obviously it does not need to be paid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption