What to do if my father died 9 years ago and I have never seen hi Will because my sister refuses to let me see it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my father died 9 years ago and I have never seen hi Will because my sister refuses to let me see it?

She is the executor. All she says is that is it all divided 50 50. Shouldn’t she have to let me see the Will. And is it to late to contest the will if she did not execute the Will as she should have. Meaning she didn’t give everybody what the Will said to?

Asked on February 23, 2014 under Estate Planning, Colorado

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If she is the executor, she has a fiduciary responsibility to you regarding the gifts and bequests to you. She cannot lay waste to the estate and must execute the will as intended by the testator.  Therefore, at this time, you may wish to go to the court house and see if the will has been probated. If it has, you can purchase a copy of it. Then get thee to a probate lawyer to sue her and have her removed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption