What rights do I have if I believe that my late father was coerced into changing the beneficiaries on his life insurance policy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What rights do I have if I believe that my late father was coerced into changing the beneficiaries on his life insurance policy?

My father died 2 months ago. I don’t know if my father had a Will but I do know he had a $500,000 life insurance policy that me and my sister were both named beneficiaries on. Well when I contacted my sister and step mother about the insurance money they told me that 2 weeks before my father died he had me taken off the policy and left it all to my sister. My dad was at home dying from lung cancer. He was under hospice care for the last month of his life. I know my sister and step mother are lying to me.

Asked on June 2, 2015 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  What you need to do is to write a letter to the insurance company asap and let them know that you are contesting the chamnge in beneficiary two weeks prior to your father's death becuase you believe that he was coerced or unduly influenced to change the beneficairy and that he was not of sound mind at the time.  Tell them that you wish them to "interplead" the funds in to the court and then get a lawyer to help you.  Maybe even to write the letter.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption