What to do about my deceased father’s estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about my deceased father’s estate?

My father died in a on the job accident. He was not married and I only have 1 older sibling. I am 17 years old and live with my mother.My sister will not talk with me about my father’s estate. I don’t know if she has a lawyer on this or not.

Asked on May 10, 2012 under Estate Planning, Oregon

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  So you think that your sister may be filing a lawsuit with regard to his death?  Or just filing an estate proceeding in general?  You as a child have a right to make a claim to your Father's estate and if there is a lawsuit being filed then you have a right to be a part of it.    You may need to ask your Mom to help you get a lawyer involved here.  But you can check if your sister has been appointed as the Personal Representative of your Father's estate by going down to the probate court in the county in which he resided at the time of his death.  In order to bring a suit she would need to be appointed,  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption