Am I legally entitled to a copy of my father’s Will or Trust document?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I legally entitled to a copy of my father’s Will or Trust document?

My father died 19 years ago and my stepmother refuses to divulge any information about his Will/Trust.

Asked on August 24, 2013 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss and for the situation.  If your Father's Will was filed it is a public record and you should be able to view what is in the Probate Court.  If you are or were a beneficiary under the Will and Trust you should have received a copy already.  In the case of the Will you should receive a copy wither way,  As for the trust, however, the document dictates who is to receive a copy.  That means those who initially benefit will be entitled to receive a copy. State law may also dictate who is to receive a copy.  So I would check with a local attorney here.  My only concern is that a lot of time has passed for you to take any action. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption