My father died but i dont know if he changes his will

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My father died but i dont know if he changes his will

Its a bit complected. I need to know if im named in my fathers will.
My sister will not let me see it as I was arrested for taking some
money out of my fathers account before he died but I didnt take it for
myself. It was for my son as he lost his job and was so depressed. My
father let me read his will before he passed away and I know I was
named on it but I cant find out.

Asked on July 2, 2019 under Estate Planning, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

First of all, has the Will been entered for probate. If so, it is now a matter of public record so you (or anyone else for that matter) can pay a small fee to get a copy. If it hasn't been filed yet with the court, then you can still obtain a copy. You are what is known as an "interested party". In other words, if there is no Will or it is invalid for some reason, then as your father's child you stand to inherit a share of his assets. Accordingly, you have the right to view the Will (again, to check for its actual existence and validity). If you are denied a copy by the executor, then you can bring an action in the appropriate court (i.e. the probate court located in the county in which your father was domiciled at the time that he died).

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

First of all, has the Will been entered for probate. If so, it is now a matter of public record so you (or anyone else for that matter) can pay a small fee to get a copy. If it hasn't been filed yet with the court, then you can still obtain a copy. You are what is known as an "interested party". In other words, if there is no Will or it is invalid for some reason, then as your father's child you stand to inherit a share of his assets. Accordingly, you have the right to view the Will (again, to check for its actual existence and validity). If you are denied a copy by the executor, then you can bring an action in the appropriate court (i.e. the probate court located in the county in which your father was domiciled at the time that he died).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption