What do I do if my father died and my stepmother says that no one has a copy of his Will and she will not be having it read?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if my father died and my stepmother says that no one has a copy of his Will and she will not be having it read?

Asked on June 25, 2015 under Estate Planning, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  Generally sepaking, the "reading" of a Last Will and Testament is something that is not done anymore other than on television.  If there is a Will and it is submitted to the court for probate you will receive a copy since you are an heir at law.  If there is no Will or none is offered for probate, your Father's estate will pass via the intestacy statute in Georgia.  Please seek consultation as to your rights under the law.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption