What to do if my father died and my brother and I cannot find his Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my father died and my brother and I cannot find his Will?

My brother was the one taking care of him at the time of his death and is listed as the primary agent on his living Will. What do we need to do to before my fathers estate goes to probate? My father had dementia and went into extreme

debt in the years before his death because of scammers who took his savings. Will the creditors come after his debt? He didn’t have any saving but he shared title on the house he lived in with my mom, his ex-wife.

Asked on September 17, 2018 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If a will cannot be found, it may as well not exist: the court cannot probate (honor; enforce) a will never presented to it. Look through all your father's papers; if you know (or find a reference to) his attorney or accountant, contact them--they may have a copy; if he had a safe deposit box, look in it; etc. 
If you can't find the will, his estate--whatever he had--will pass by "intestate succession"--the rules for who gets what where there is no will. If he was not married when he passed, that will be you and your brother (and any other siblings you have). One of the two of you can ask the court to be appointed the "administrator" or "personal representative" of the estate (states vary in which term they use), which is essentially the executor when there is no will; that person can then take the estate through probate.
If he and your mother co-owned the house as "joint tenants with right of survivorship" (JTROS), when he died, the house became hers in its entirety--she would now be sole owner. If they owned it as "tenants in common," she keeps her share or interest in the house, but his children will inherit (and divide/split among them) his interest or share.
Creditors can try to go after his assets.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Related Links

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption