How can I find out if my late father left me something?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I find out if my late father left me something?

He died 5 years ago and my mother told me he left a Will but I haven’t heard anything and I don’t speak to my father’s side of the family.

Asked on December 10, 2012 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Go to the probate court in the county of his residence to see if an action was filed for probate, which is usually only when there are assets; if he left a will, then your mother should know of its whereabouts, and file the same with the court, for purpose of commencing a probate proceeding.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption