What to do if my father died 4 years ago and updated his Will 3 weeks before he died leaving everything to his new wife and stepdaughter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my father died 4 years ago and updated his Will 3 weeks before he died leaving everything to his new wife and stepdaughter?

Is it possible to check to see if she went through probate and did everything she was supposed to do when handling his estate?

Asked on November 28, 2015 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, this is something he did without thought to his other children.  If he was of sound mind, then he did it properly and you have no legal right to check that his estate is being administered properly. If he left you out of the will and left everything to his new wife and step-daughter, the step-daughter is truly the only one who has a legal right to ensure her mother is properly administering the estate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption