If my father died 2 months ago, what does my mother/myself need to do regarding his Will/property, etc.?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father died 2 months ago, what does my mother/myself need to do regarding his Will/property, etc.?

Asked on May 7, 2012 under Estate Planning, Mississippi

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your father left a Will or a Trust, your mother should consult with an attorney that practices in the area of Wills and Trust administration to assist her in closing out your father's estate.

She should also bring the originals of either or both of these documents to the suggested attorney. In the interim, she should gather all life insurance policies of your father as well as begin making an inventory of his assets for future need and reference on paper. She should also list all expenses of his burial and the like on paper as well for tax purposes concerning any gift tax matters.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption