What to do if my father died 10 years ago while living with his second wife, who just died and left their house to the Salvation Army although he promised it to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my father died 10 years ago while living with his second wife, who just died and left their house to the Salvation Army although he promised it to me?

What is my ability to contest this Will?

Asked on January 1, 2013 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your father may have promised the house to you, but it appears his second wife succeeded to the house by right of survivorship and it was hers to give to whom she wanted. However, you may want to have an investigation conducted by a probate  lawyer of your father's estate to see if a probate was conducted and if he had other intentions or if he had a will that gave his share of the house to you, and his wife may have acquired his share fraudulently. Otherwise, it appears you may be out of luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption