What to do if my father decided to get dental implants instead of getting dentures 4 years ago but has had problems ever since?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my father decided to get dental implants instead of getting dentures 4 years ago but has had problems ever since?

First he had horrible breath and the dentist had to readjust something because it left a pocket for debris. Second the tooth the implant was anchored to started moving. When my father questioned the dentist, he said he would have to cut the screw ut of his gums, it was my father’s choice. My father decided not to cut out the screw thinking it was a choice. 6 months later the tooth fractured and the implant came out. He went back to the dentist very upset and the dentist had the audacity to be angry with my father. He said he hadn’t come in for cleanings and these things can happen. He spent $23, 000 on the implants.

Asked on June 3, 2014 under Malpractice Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If the dentitst gave your father either bad advice as to what to do or else performed the procedures in a negligent (or careless or sloppy way), then the dentist may have committed malpractice; if that is the case, then your father may be able to sue the dentist for damages (money) for pain and suffering and additional medical costs incurred. On the other hand, if the dentist's advice was sound  and work competent, and without the dentist doing anything wrong, your father just happened to have complications (which do occur sometimes), or your father made bad choices which hurt him (like not have the screw cut out), then the dentist did nothing wrong and there would be no fault and no liability--i.e., in this case, your father would not have a valid claim against the dentist. Your father might wish to consult with experienced medical malpractice counsel to see if he may, under the circumstances or facts of his situation, have a worthwhile case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption