If my father committed suicide last year and left a note leaving my daughter a car, does she have the right to the car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father committed suicide last year and left a note leaving my daughter a car, does she have the right to the car?

Asked on July 19, 2013 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

So long as the note that you late father wrote is all in hand and dated by him, such may suffice as a holographic Will allowing your daughter to have the car that is stated on it. I suggest that you consult further with an attorney from attorneypages.com to review the note that you have written about for a legal opinion.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption