What are my rights to my late father’s pension?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights to my late father’s pension?

My father and mother divorced when i was very young. They both remarried. At the time of his death 15 years ago, he had been a correctional officer for 17 years. My stepmother passed away 5 years ago. I was told recently that she never collected his pension because she was already collecting her first husband’s pension. Is there a way for myself to collect on this?

Asked on April 1, 2013 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a Wills and trust attorney about any entitlement that you may have to your late father's pension particularly since your mother and the step-mother apparently never sought payment as to it. Make sure you provide the attorney with the necessary paper work for the pension to make the process go faster.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption