My father and I both have are names on the deed to a condo it is listed as Thomas Ivy olsen on the deed . My father wants to sell the property and keep all the proceeds for himself.. Is my signature required in order for him to sell this property

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My father and I both have are names on the deed to a condo it is listed as Thomas Ivy olsen on the deed . My father wants to sell the property and keep all the proceeds for himself.. Is my signature required in order for him to sell this property

Is my signature required on real estate documents before he can sell property if
both of are names are listed on the title

Asked on July 17, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Utah

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

1) If you are co-owner, your consent (e.g. you signature) is required to legally sell the property; real estate cannot be sold by some owners, but require all to agree to the sale. 
2) You are entitled to a share of the proceeds (after paying costs of sale and paying off any mortgages, HELOCs, etc.) equal to your ownership interest. If you and your father are the two owners, you're each 50% owners, so you're entitled to 50% of the proceeds. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption