My father and his wife had a trust. His wife passed away first. My dad moved by his daughter for the last 5 months of his life. Now that he has passed away. The two stepsonstrustees want an accounting of all money spent in the last 5 months of life.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My father and his wife had a trust. His wife passed away first. My dad moved by his daughter for the last 5 months of his life. Now that he has passed away. The two stepsonstrustees want an accounting of all money spent in the last 5 months of life.

My dad Moved close to me his last 5 months of life. During this period, I took care of
him and he reimbursed me for many things. Now that he has passed, the two
stepsonstrustees of the trust want an accounting of all checks made out to me
the daughter while he was alive. Do I have to provide this?

Asked on March 2, 2017 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If the money came from the trust (some or all of it), yes--as trustees, they have a legitimate interest--in fact, a legal duty or obligation--in making sure that trust assets were  spent or paid in accordance with the terms of the trust; anything not spent in accordance with the trust terms, the trustees can potentially recover (e.g. get back from you). If you refuse to give them this information, they could sue you to get it and would be very likely to succeed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption