What to do if my father added me as a co-signer on a credit card without my knowledge and now it has been turned over to a collection agency for non-payment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my father added me as a co-signer on a credit card without my knowledge and now it has been turned over to a collection agency for non-payment?

Am I responsible if I didn’t sign a contract? I am now over 18. If I tell the collector I didn’t sign the contract, can they press charges against my dad for forging my signature? I just want the debit to go on my dads credit; I don’t want my dad to go to jail.

Asked on December 19, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you contact your father about the situation immediately demanding that he take care of it by a certain date. If he fails to do so, then you need to contact the credit card company about your signature being forged as the co-signer and that you just turned 18 years of age. You may need to consult with a consumer law attorney for help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption