If my father died 3 years ago and he had a Will, how can I get a copy of it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father died 3 years ago and he had a Will, how can I get a copy of it?

Asked on June 22, 2015 under Estate Planning, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If he died 3 years ago, chances are that his estate has passed though probate. Accordingly, it would be on file�with the probate court and that makes it a public record so you, or anyone else for that matter, has a right to get a copy of it. If it has not been probated yet,�and if you are a benefciary of it, you would have been officially notified of your inheritance and you could ask for a copy of the Will.  Otherwise, you still have the right to see a copy of the Will since you are an "heir at law". In other words, since you would inherit if there was no Will, you are entitled to see a copy of it. In order to obtain a copy, you will need to petiton the probate court.

You need to consult directly with an attorney as to your rights under specific state law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption