If my family served me with a 30 day notice of eviction but I have no place to go and I have not money or a job to find another place, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my family served me with a 30 day notice of eviction but I have no place to go and I have not money or a job to find another place, what can I do?

Asked on February 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately since you have been served with a 30 day notice to vacate the unit that you are staying at and have no other place to go, you need to leave within the 30 day time period or your family can serve you with an eviction lawsuit where the court can issue an order for you to vacate the premises that you presently occupy.

I suggest that you start asking your friends if they can hold you up on a temporary basis until you start earning an income so that you can find a place on your own to live in.

From what you have written, it seems as though your family is utilizing "tough love" for you to get a job, your own place and live on your own.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption