What to do if my family owns 1/3rd of a golf course and a meeting will be held regarding it but they can’t attend and want me to vote and pick up their dividends?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my family owns 1/3rd of a golf course and a meeting will be held regarding it but they can’t attend and want me to vote and pick up their dividends?

What do they need to sign to give me that right and how do I obtain it? Also, we were never given shareholders certificates, it’s a partnership, how do we obtain those?

Asked on December 14, 2013 under Business Law, Ohio

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

First of all, you need to check to see if there is proxy voting allowed or voting in some form by you or them through email or telpehone. Otherwise, you may need a power of attorney. But check the bylaws first. Second, as to the shareholders' certificates, you need to check with the president or treasurer to obtain those certificates.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption