What to do if my family is renting a house and before we moved in we were told that there was going to be new windows and sidings puton, howeverit never happened?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my family is renting a house and before we moved in we were told that there was going to be new windows and sidings puton, howeverit never happened?

Asked on December 30, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you were advised by the landlord that new siding and windows would be placed on the rental before you move in and this has yet to happen, I would write the landlord as to when he or she plans on doing the upgrades to the property keeping a copy of the letter for future reference and need.

If the landlord does not upgrade the unit with new windows and siding, unfortunately there is nothing that you can do about the situation unless the current windows and siding are unacceptable and create water intrusion. The reason is that new siding and windows really do not impact the fair rental value of the property you are renting.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption