What is the time limit to take company to court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the time limit to take company to court?

My family had some lumber cut off our property 4 years ago. We have tried to get the company to finish paying us. We are just now finding out where the wood company is and just got the tickets from and it looks like they already owe us $8,000 more.

Asked on February 3, 2014 under Business Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

From your question, it appears that this is a contractual matter: there was an agreement to let the company cut wood in exchange for paying you. If there was a written contract, you have 6 years to bring a lawsuit in your state; however, if it was an oral/verbal agreement, you only have 4 years, and may be out of time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption