If my F1 status ends next month and my change of status to another visa is pending, canI stay without any problemsuntil Iget that in a few months?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my F1 status ends next month and my change of status to another visa is pending, canI stay without any problemsuntil Iget that in a few months?

Asked on January 25, 2012 under Immigration Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

As long as your change of status application was filed while you were still in valid status, you can remain in the US while the change of status application is pending to see the outcome.  Depending on what the new status is and when it would be starting might also determine just how long you can remain in the US.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption