My eye was injured during a lash extension session, I have to see my doctor as my eye is visibly swollen and in pain. Is the lash studio responsible for my doctor’s bill?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My eye was injured during a lash extension session, I have to see my doctor as my eye is visibly swollen and in pain. Is the lash studio responsible for my doctor’s bill?

During the session, I complained of
pain more than 5 times, even relaying
to the technician that ‘my eye feels
cut.’ The technician poked me twice
and admitted after the second time ‘I
was not watching where I had my
tweezers.’ She did not once ask to
terminate the session even though she
witnessed and was told that I was in
severe pain.

Asked on November 20, 2016 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

After you see the doctor, you can decide what to do.
Legally, if the studio was negligent, or unreasonably careless, they would be liable for your medical bill(s) and possibly--if you suffer some lasting injury or impairment--some amount for "pain and suffering," too.
But if they don't pay you voluntarily, you'd have to file a lawsuit. Even a small claims lawsuit takes time (e.g. time away from work) and costs some money. If, as we hope, you have not suffered lasting injury and only have  a small out-of-pocket (not paid by insurance, medicare, or medicaid) medical bill, it would likely not be worth taking legal action. 
If you have a large medical bill or lasting damage, then it would likely be worth taking action (and most likely worth consulting with and hiring an attorney). So the results of the doctor's visit will inform your decision as to what to do. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption