What to do if my ex-wife took my son to doctor and his medicines were changed without my consent or contacting his current doctors for a full medical history.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my ex-wife took my son to doctor and his medicines were changed without my consent or contacting his current doctors for a full medical history.

I allowed my son to go visit his mother for the summer. She took him to several doctors who made medical choices and changes without my consent. They also made these decisions without a full medical history. I have custody of our son and was not contacted by her or the doctors before these changes were made. My son has Asperger’s Syndrome, ADHD and a heart problem.

Asked on August 8, 2012 under Malpractice Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The issue is whether or not your wife has some say with respect to the legal and physiacl custody of your child. if she is still deemed the legal and physical guardian of the minor child and she has not given up any parental rights over him, then under the law she was entitled to take the child to a health care professional for evaluation and treatment where changes in medicine were done.

In hindsight, it would have been a good idea for her to have advise you beforehand of what she was going to do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption