If my ex-husband defaulted on his divorce settlement from day one, can I have his retirement benifits from social security lien or granished?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-husband defaulted on his divorce settlement from day one, can I have his retirement benifits from social security lien or granished?

I was married to this man for 25 years. I have kept all my legal obligations to him and he has not kept one to me. He has made no attempt to pay me and has told me I am not entitled to anything. I have a promissory note signed from him to me and is filed through the court system. He is working a full-time job and is collecting full retirement benefits. Can they be garnished or lien on? Do I have any rights to this income?

Asked on May 29, 2012 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If there is a marital settlement agreement with a judgment as to it filed in the court system where he has not honored its terms for payment, you have the following options:

1. file and order to show cuase regarding contempt of a court order for payment seeking payment.

2. levy on his bank accounts.

3. garnish his wages.

I suggest that you consult with an attorney who practices in the area of family law and debt collection to assist you in getting what you are entitled to.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption