What to do if my exboyfriend came through my window this weekend and he later got charged with criminal damaging, assult, domestic violence and burglary?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my exboyfriend came through my window this weekend and he later got charged with criminal damaging, assult, domestic violence and burglary?

I had a friend over and he did not like that. I don’t feel he should have got the burgerly charge because he has lived with me on and off for 2 years. How can I get the burgley charge dropped?

Asked on October 8, 2012 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You cannot get the burglary charge dismissed against your "ex" since it is a criminal offense. Rather it is up to the district attorney's office that filed the charges against your "ex" to decide if trial, a plea bargain or a dismissal will be the result. Unfortunately for you the matter is now out of your hands.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption