If my ex-boyfriend bought airline tickets for my birthday but I did not go on the trip because we were having relationship problems, can sue me for all of the costs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-boyfriend bought airline tickets for my birthday but I did not go on the trip because we were having relationship problems, can sue me for all of the costs?

He is now threatening to sue me for the price of the tickets, legal fees, travel and hotel. Does he have a case?

Asked on July 20, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

Russ Pietryga / Pietryga Law Office

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suppose your ex-boyfriend can sue you.  But, under these facts, he has little or no chance of prevailing.  Plus, it was a gift.  You have no obligation to accept a gift.  Sounds like he is just trying to get under your skin. 

Try not to pay attention to such silly threats.

Hope this helps.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption