What to do if my ex won’t pay me alimony as ordered in our divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my ex won’t pay me alimony as ordered in our divorce?

I really need the money.

Asked on September 7, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your ex is in violation of your divorce agreement and the court order that encorporated it, or the court order awadrding alimony, then you have to make a motion to compel the payments and for contempt of court against him.  Obtain a judgement for the past due money (arrears) and then execute on the judgement (levy bank account; garnish wages).  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption