What can I do if my ex won’t divorce me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my ex won’t divorce me?

My ex and I have been separated for 3 years. We were always on good terms, so when I moved to a different state the following year, I gave her the marriage license and asked her to handle the divorce. However, here it is 2 years later, and all I get is excuses. I am engaged and cannot even plan a wedding because my ex is stringing me along with excuses. I have proof of all of this as it was all sent through texts. She won’t even send me a copy of our marriage license so that I can get a new state issued ID. What can I do being 1500 miles away? We have no children or property at all.

Asked on September 5, 2018 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

At this point, you will need to file for the divorce. You can do so in the state in which you legally reside. As for getting a copy of your marraige license, you can contact the clerk of the town in which you were married and ask about getting a certified copy since they have the original on file. If your wife refuses to sign the divorce papers, then you will need to obtain what is called a "contested divorce". In such a divorce, only the spouse who is filing need sign. However, you  will have to formally notify your wife of the action. Since 2 states are involved, you should consult directly with  a divorce attorney in your area as they can best advise you further.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

At this point, you will need to file for the divorce. You can do so in the state in which you legally reside. As for getting a copy of your marraige license, you can contact the clerk of the town in which you were married and ask about getting a certified copy since they have the original on file. If your wife refuses to sign the divorce papers, then you will need to obtain what is called a "contested divorce". In such a divorce, only the spouse who is filing need sign. However, you  will have to formally notify your wife of the action. Since 2 states are involved, you should consult directly with  a divorce attorney in your area as they can best advise you further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption