My ex wife who lives in Maryland is trying to collect on ajudgement of past marital support..I am unemployed and broke.Help

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My ex wife who lives in Maryland is trying to collect on ajudgement of past marital support..I am unemployed and broke.Help

How do I tell her local lawyer who is trying to enforce collection against me I dont have any assets.I barely manage to feed my family.Help

Asked on May 14, 2009 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

Joanna Mitchell / Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I would need more information in order to answer this question. Where is the original order of marital support established? Florida? If so, it is possible that you could file a modification action to modify the support if your financial circumstances have changed since the date of the original order ...

If you would like to discuss your potential options in more detail, please contact my office at 407-971-6140 to schedule a free initial telephone consultation.

Joanna M. Mitchell / Mitchell & Associates, PA

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I would need more information in order to answer this question. Where is the original order of marital support established? Florida? If so, it is possible that you could file a modification action to modify the support if your financial circumstances have changed since the date of the original order ...

If you would like to discuss your potential options in more detail, please contact my office at 407-971-6140 to schedule a free initial telephone consultation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption