What t do if my ex-wife skipped town with a convicted child molester a year ago leaving me to care for our 2 children?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What t do if my ex-wife skipped town with a convicted child molester a year ago leaving me to care for our 2 children?

At that time I filed for an emergency custody order and it was granted. However I was unable to find an address to have court documents served on her and the order expired and reverted back to the original plan. How do I go about finding her in order to pursue custody and child support? I have the state she was last supposedly in along with her SSN

Asked on November 15, 2012 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Since you don't know your ex-wife's whereabouts, she can be served by publication.  Service by publication is running a notice in the legal notices section of a newspaper for the required period of time.  The required period of time for running the notice in the legal notices section of a newspaper varies from state to state.  Your court clerk can tell you how long the notice has run in the legal notices section of the newspaper for it to be valid service by publication in your state.

Service by publication is effective even if your ex-wife never sees the notice in the legal notices section of the newspaper.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption