Can my ex-wife be awarded my house if she is disabled?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my ex-wife be awarded my house if she is disabled?

I bought my house 10 years ago with money I received from an insurance settlement. My girlfriend/ future wife was unemployed at the time; we married 3 years later. I made every payment and her name appears nowhere on the deed. In every sense of the word my house is premarital, will she walk away with it? We now have 3 kids.

Asked on September 24, 2011 under Family Law, Minnesota

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes. Any asset may be divided in a divorce. However, courts must seek an equitable division.  In considering what is equitable, any asset acquired during the marriage is presumed marital and capable of divisoin. That is true regardless of whose name is on the title or who paid for it during the marriage.  the proceeds used during the marriage are considered marital funds and, this, create a marital interest.  You may also have a non-marital interest in a portion of the real estate value based on a premarital contribution to the purchase of the home.  The burden for claiming a non-martal interest falls on the proponent.

For a Consultation visit divorceprofessionals.com or call 612.240.8005. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption