If my ex-wife is in a informal marriage. am I still obligated to pay her spousal support if my decree states that support will end if she remarries?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-wife is in a informal marriage. am I still obligated to pay her spousal support if my decree states that support will end if she remarries?

Asked on August 27, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

What exactly is an "informal marriage?"  Do you meant hat she is holding herself out as married like in a common law marriage?  If she fits the criteria for common law marriage then in Texas you may have a shot.  You will need the court to declare the marriage a common law marriage and your spousal support terminated.  You can not make that decision yourself.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption