What to do if my ex-wife is continuing to hide my 2 daughters from me and is completely failing to abide by our custody agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my ex-wife is continuing to hide my 2 daughters from me and is completely failing to abide by our custody agreement?

So I need to know how I can get my angels back in my life?

Asked on October 16, 2012 under Family Law, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your former spouse is not complying with a court ordered custody agreement, she seemingly could be found to be in contempt of a court order if you file a petition with the court for an order to show cause regarding contempt of such.

Accordingly, I suggest that you consult immediately with a family law attorney to give you advice as to how to proceed through the court system for what you endeavor as to your daughters.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption