If my ex-wife has full custody and is moving to Germany, what recourse do I have?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-wife has full custody and is moving to Germany, what recourse do I have?

Currently she lives on the east coast and I live on the west coast.

Asked on February 24, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This is not an easy question to answer with out reading the agreement or the court order that grants custody and visitation.  When you say ful custody do you mean full physical custody as in she is the custodial parent?  Do you have any visitiation rights?  If you do then you can assert them here. Please seek legal help. Good luck.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption