How will non-payment of a car loan affect my credit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How will non-payment of a car loan affect my credit?

My ex-wife drives a car in my name. When I filed Ch 11 she continued making the payments. Now she wants to walk away. Is that going to effect my credit?

Asked on April 4, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Any default on a loan will negatively affect a person's credit rating. The "good" news it that if you've already filed Ch. 11, it may not have much more impact--not only does filing bankruptcy generally knock your credit score down by around 200 - 300 points (roughly; the credit rating companies play their formulas very close to the vest), and you may have had other defaults prior to declaring, pushing it down more. The way the formulas *seem* to work, the higher your score, the more negative information impacts it; so if you credit score has already been lowered and you will be showing bankrupcy on credit reports for many years, while you don't want another default, it may not hurt your credit all the much more.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption