What to do if my ex-wife doesn’t want our child to get her vaccines but she needs them for school?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my ex-wife doesn’t want our child to get her vaccines but she needs them for school?

I have the final decision on her schooling but she has the final decision when it comes to medical. What should I do in order to get her vaccines so she can go to school?

Asked on January 22, 2013 under Family Law, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you speak with your daughter's pediatrician and the school principal about the dilema that you and your daughter are in. If you cannot get resolution with your "ex" then you need to contact a family law attorney and/or the local department of social services to see what is the best way to resolve the stalemate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption