If my ex-wife and I have joint custody of our daughter and she took our daughter out of state but will not bring her back, what are my rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-wife and I have joint custody of our daughter and she took our daughter out of state but will not bring her back, what are my rights?

We had a verbal agreement for the child to stay with me this school year. I have enrolled her in school and she has been attending for the last 9 weeks. Her mother asked to visit with her this weekend. I agreed. Now she is telling me that she is not bringing her back. I did not agree to this. My child is still enrolled in school in my area. Her mother took her out of state. How can I get my daughter back?

Asked on November 4, 2012 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you immediately consult with a family law attorney concerning your options of filing a petition with the court for contempt of a court order against your "ex" with respect to what you have written about as well as getting law enforcement involved for the investigation of a possible child abduction case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption