If my wife and have joint cutody, how can I getther to accept an alternating tax claim on our child?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife and have joint cutody, how can I getther to accept an alternating tax claim on our child?

I pay full-appropriate child support. I would like for us to alternate tax claim of our child every other year but she does not agree. Should I take her to court to force the tax claim? If so, what cost should I expect to incur?

Asked on October 11, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to work out the alternating tax deduction and credit with respect to the welfare of your child is to have a face to face meeting with your wife to try and work matters out. If such does not resolve the situation then you will most likely need to retain a family law attorney to assist you in your matter and file a petition with the court seeking the relief that you desire.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption