If my ex-wife and I have joint custody of our 4 girls and she has custodial custody but I have them most of the time, how do I reduce my child support obligations?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-wife and I have joint custody of our 4 girls and she has custodial custody but I have them most of the time, how do I reduce my child support obligations?

Our girls are 16,13,10, and 7. The oldest lives with me and has for the last 2 years; the other 3 stay with me 65 to 70% of the time. I’m getting beat up on child support. If the oldest 2 gorls sign to live with me, can the support issue be done away with or educed? I want all 4 of them but don’t have the money to fight in court. I was just wondering where I stand.

Asked on September 3, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can file a motion with the court to change or modify the child support order on the basis that you do have custody of the child or children for longer periods of time.  If one or more of them want to sign to live with you and they are older, then you have a better chance of getting custody and thus getting the child support modified.  If your ex- agrees with the modification, the process will be much cheaper because it doesn't require a drawn-out contested hearing.  If your ex- opposes the motion, then the process could be a bit longer and cost more-- because it involves more in court time, thus higher fees.  Even if you don't have a lot of money, the long-term gain could be worth the investment in the modification.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption