Must I pay for half of my child’s college tuition?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Must I pay for half of my child’s college tuition?

My ex-wife and I have been divorced for 12 years. We have 50/50 custody of our 2 children (who are now 17 and 14)), no support exchanged. Now that college for my oldest is in the near future my ex wants me to pay for half. This wasn’t in our divorce agreement; I strongly feel kids should contribute to their own college as it makes them a better person and more responsible for their grades. Can she take me to court and make me pay for half?

Asked on October 18, 2012 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your ex-wife tried to take you to court to force you to pay college tuition, then she would not prevail.  The Supreme Court and lower courts in Pennsylvania have actually held that parents to not have an obligation to pay for their children's college expenses.  If it was part of the original marital settlement that resulted in a final decree-- then she could move to enforce that order.  However, since you were never court order and have never agreed to pay college expenses, you will not be compelled to do so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption