What to do if my ex-wife and her husband withdrew my daughter from the daycare that my child support pays for without consulting me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my ex-wife and her husband withdrew my daughter from the daycare that my child support pays for without consulting me?

The divorce decree states she must consult with me regarding education, this daycare/CDC school teaches my 5 year old whereas she is already behind because my exwife failed to enroll her in pre-k in time after she pulled her out of the private school my child support was paying for. My son has changed schools 4 times in the past 2 years so she could keep her child support. What are my legal rights?

Asked on December 4, 2012 under Family Law, Mississippi

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the court order with respect to the daycare and education issues that you have written about states that you were to first be consulted as to such before any changes, then seemingly there has been a violation of the order.

The issue is whether you want to meet with the "ex" to try and resolve it on your own or seek the help of a family law attorney for legal recourse such as the filing of a petition for an order to show cause for contempt of a court order?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption