What to do if my ex was verbally and physically abusive?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my ex was verbally and physically abusive?

He threatened to kill me, pointed a gun in my face, jabbed me in the stomach with a blunt object, and slapped me around. I’ve been afraid to talk about it up until now and the last time we spoke, which was 2 months ago, he spoke to me in a way that made me feel threatened again. A friend suggested I report it, I do not wish to press charges or file a restraining order. I believe my ex suffers from a mental illness, such as bipolar disorder and I think he may end up hurting himself or someone else during an episode. I think he may also be a 51/50. Can I still report this? Is there anyway I could get him checked out or get a welfare check on him?

Asked on May 13, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Nathan Wagner / Law Office of Nathan Wagner

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can still report this. And it sounds like you should report this. Start by contacting the local police. They will know whether they or another agency can act under section 5150. They will at least be able to advise you about how to keep yourself safe and who to contact when he is being intimidating or erratic. 

By the way, you have grounds to request a temporary restraining order (a "TRO"). If you get a TRO and let the police know about it, they can become involved with your ex more quickly if he comes near you. This may help them to prevent your ex from hurting you or anyone else. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption