My ex was awarded a portion of my pension

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My ex was awarded a portion of my pension

Wondering if I have any recourse of my ex
receiveing a portion of my pension. She has
since remarried and has a great job.

Asked on February 8, 2018 under Family Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, you can not.  The pension is a marital asset that sccrued during the marriage and subject to equitable distribution in divorce.  It is not like alimony.  She was likely awarded only that portion that accrued from the date of marriage to the date of the filing of the divorce (or what ever the legal cut off is in your state). 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption