My ex was arrested for Transport/Possess/Purchase for sale Narcotic/Controlled Substance. Will he have to serve jail time, fines, are these felonies?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My ex was arrested for Transport/Possess/Purchase for sale Narcotic/Controlled Substance. Will he have to serve jail time, fines, are these felonies?

My ex was charged with HS 11379, HS 11351, HS 11359. He has an arraignment date. What will happen to him?

Asked on May 20, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If your ex is convicted of these charges, I would be very surprised if he did not get sentenced to jail and a substantial fine.  These are felonies, very serious ones, with a minimum sentence of two years.

He needs a criminal defense attorney.  One place to look for qualified counsel is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption