What to do if my ex wants to take me back to court to revisit support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my ex wants to take me back to court to revisit support?

I am making less income than before and I have supplied all the documents to prove this. Even if we go to court there won’t be an increase in support. I had a lawyer prepare and file the response. Can I handle this myself now and “substitute” him out? I have a fine relationship with him but at this point he’s just a middle man relaying information between my ex(opposing counsel) and me. She can just get in touch with me personally in need be.

Asked on December 12, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written you can appear in court on your own as your attorney in fact after you substitute out the attorney that drafted the opposition to the motion to revisit support. However, as a word of caution it is probably wise for you to allow your attorney to argue the motion for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption